Milford Community Parades, Inc.
  • 2016-- Winners   America The Beautiful


    • Bands  corrected 10-20-16 11:20a

      Junior Division 4             Division Winner             Dover Central Middle School


    • Senior Division 1            Division Winner              Stephen Decatur High School
                                                  Second Place                   Washington High School

    • Senior Division 2            Division Winner              North Caroline High School

    • Senior Division 3            Division Winner              POLYTECH High School

    • Senior Division 4            Division Winner              Sussex Tech High School            
    •                                             Second Place                   Smyrna High School
      •                                               Third Place                      Dover High School

    • Drumline                          Division Winner             Del Tech drumline

      • Business Floats

                                        1st Place                Westside Restaurant

                                        2nd Place               Jack Ennis Custom Lawn Service

                                        3rd Place               S & S Lawn Care

        Civic Float over 18 years old

                                        1st Place                New Life Baptist Church

                                        2nd Place               Temple Lodge #9

                                        3rd Place               Dirt Road Patriots

        Civic Float under 18 years old

                                        1st Place                Cub Scout Pack 186

                                        2nd Place               Girl Scout Troop 272

                                        3rd Place               Brenda Wooten

        School / Class Float

                                        1st Place                TADA & Diamond Dance Company

                                        2nd Place               Mispillion Elementary Fuel Up

                                        3rd Place               Central Academy FFA

         

        Marching Unit

                                        1st Place                Pack 116

                                        2nd Place               Cub Scout Pack 911

        Equestrian

                                        1st Place                Uncle Sammy with Hannah and Joy

                                        2nd Place               Horse Power Show Hunters

        Antique Vehicle

                                        1st Place                State Rep Dave Wilson & Sen. Gary Simpson

                                        2nd Place               Traveling Route 66 is on Our Bucket List

                                        3rd Place               Karen Pritchett

        Themed Decorated Vehicle

                                        1st Place                First Presbyterian Church

                                        2nd Place               Milford Senior Center

                                        3rd Place               Loretta Wooten

        Costumed Characters

                                        1st Place                First State Dance Academy

        Specialty Entry

                                        1st Place                Delaware Stars Youth Ice Hockey

                                        2nd Place             So Del Roller Girls   

                                        3rd Place               Clendaniel Family and Friends


    Judges decision is final.